PRIVACY POLICY

– Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Introduction

We would like to inform you that to our Company “TETOROS ATHANASIOS STRUCTURAL APPLICATIONS E.E.”, the protection of the personal data of our customers is of prime importance. This is why we take the appropriate steps to protect the personal data we process and ensure that it is always processed in accordance with the obligations laid down by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties that personally process data on its behalf.

Under its present policy, “TETOROS ATHANASIOS STRUCTURAL APPLICATIONS E.E.” (“the Company”), which is registered in the Municipality of Acharnes, Attica (338 Tatoiou Ave.), defines and discloses the terms by which, acting as the “Controller”, based on the, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data collected hen you visit, register, or use the internet sites of the Company as well as when you make transactions with its physical stores.

This Privacy Policy also describes how to your personal data and your choices about your personal data are used, shared, and protected, and how you can communicate with us. This Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of European Regulation 679/2016 and of any other relevant applicable legislation.

This Privacy Policy serves as the information notice for the data subjects in accordance with Articles 13-14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and your acceptance implies your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as detailed in this Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy and Personal Data Policy carefully to find out about the information collected by you when you visit our website and online services, or do you deal physically with our stores, how these can be used and shared, how this information is protected, and what are your rights are.

Data Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Our company, TETOROS ATHANASIOS STRUCTURAL APPLICATIONS E.E., with registered offices in the Municipality of Acharnes, Attica, at 338 Tatoiou Avenue, email: info@proofinghyperstone.com, tel: 2167007287, website: http://www.proofinghyperstone.com, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, it processes its customers’ personal data in accordance with the applicable national law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2016/679/EU on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “the Regulation”) as currently in force.

For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact us by email at: info@proofinghyperstone.com, phone: 2167007287, fax: 2106463200. Please be advised that you have the right to revoke your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of your personal data processing performed till then. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at the above contact details.

The personal data you provide to us (such as your name, email address, or in some cases the phone number, data and information you provide us through your transactions (purchases, orders, etc.) and the communication between us (through our physical stores, our e-shop, our sellers, telephone, email or in any other way) are processed only when we have a legitimate reason to do so. “Personal data processing” means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means, over personal data or sets of personal data, such as the collection, registration, organization, layout, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Legitimate reasons for processing your personal information:

(1) Provision of the services you assign us with and you wish to receive from us; for example, the installation flexible stone in a building installation and consequently the fulfilment of our contractual obligations in this context.

(2) Safeguarding and protecting yours and our legitimate interests. Therefore, we use CCTV and security cameras in our premises and stores to protect the safety of individuals, materials and facilities.

(3) Receive from the Company updates about products, services, promotions. sometimes personalized to your personal preferences.

How and why do we use your personal information?

  1. a) Inform you on a case by case basis, by phone, via sms and by e-mail on the provision of our services.
  2. b) Communicate with you and manage our relationship with you.
  3. c) We may need to contact you via email or phone for management reasons, such as confirming our business meeting.
  4. d) Let you know about our news and offers.
  5. e) If you have consented to this, we will send you promotional messages about our company’s services, updates, products and offers, sometimes personalized to your preferences and interests, if you have opted for this, to improve your customer experience.
  6. f) Improve our services and protect our business interests. Our business purposes for which we will use this information help us improve the services provided to you and meet your expectations.
  7. g) Comply with legal obligations.
  8. h) To safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods, we use CCTV and security cameras to protect the safety of individuals, materials and facilities.

 

Legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company

Data protection legislation that sets out a number of reasons for which a company can collect and process your personal data, including the terms of our contractual relationship.

Your consent, where required. For example, when you choose to receive a newsletter. When collecting your personal data, we will always inform you which data is necessary in relation to a particular service.

The Company’s obligations stemming from the law (e.g. tax legislation, e-commerce legislation, etc.)

The legitimate interest of our Company. In certain cases, we collect your Data in a way that is reasonably expected as part of our business and does not substantially affect your rights, your freedom or your interests.

Where is your data shared?

The Company only discloses your personal data to State authorities and law enforcement agencies when this is necessary to protect the safety of individuals, materials, and facilities.

Retention time:

We retain your Personal Data as long as we need to fulfil the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (unless the applicable law requires a longer retention period). The period of retention varies according to the following specific criteria, as appropriate: When processing is required as a requirement under the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be retained for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For marketing and product marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period before it is revoked.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data is being processed by PROOFINGHYPERSTONE enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legitimacy of processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about the processing thereof.

Right to correct the data:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.

Right to delete:

You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data and until verification is made; (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deleting the limitation of its use; (c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and prevail over the reasons for which you oppose processing.

Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as data controllers, as well as to the processing for direct marketing and consumer profiling.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Your right to do so applies to data you have provided to us and are processed by automated means based on your consent or under the performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before withdrawing it.

In order to exercise any of the above rights you may contact the Company, at the following mail address: 338 Tatoiou Ave., PC 13677, Acharnai, email: info@proofinghyperstone.com
Phone: 2167007287, fax: 2106463200

 

Which is the applicable law when we process your data?

The applicable law is Greek law, as formulated in accordance with the General Personal Data Protection 2016/679/EU, and in general the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

Any dispute arising out of or relating to the protection of your Personal Data is subject to mediation in accordance with the Mediation and Arbitration Regulation of the European Organization for Mediation and Arbitration (EOMA). In the event that the dispute or part thereof is not settled through mediation, said dispute or unresolved part shall be settled exclusively and irrevocably by an arbitration tribunal, appointed and conducting the arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration Regulation.

 

Right to complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Centre: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Personal Data Security

The company adopts and applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the processing of personal data and prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, does not allow to provide assurances that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational measures applied, thus gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data that involves the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning personal preferences and interests or movements.

Please be informed that no profiling for marketing purposes takes place when you consent to receive updates about our services and offers.

This privacy policy was last modified on 26-09-2018.

© 2018 Proofing Hyperstone